Yakama Nation


Home Page
Event Calendar
Multimedia Services
Tribal Council
General Council
Tribal Elders
Tribal History
Tribal Enterprise
Tribal Programs
Tribal Royalty

Employment
TERO
Nak-Nu-We-Sha
Contact Us
Business Training & Technology Center
Tribal News & Events
 


 

 



Yakama Nation Tribal Council

 
JoDe L. Goudy– Chairman
Delano Saluskin– Vice-Chairman
Athena Sanchey-Yallup – Secretary
Gerald Lewis– Assistant Secretary
Asa Washines– Sargent at Arms

Yakama Nation Tribal Council

  Edwin Lewis   Member
  George Selam   Member
  Vivian Babs George   Member
  Frank Mesplie   Member
  Raymond Smartlowit   Member
  Leland Bill   Member
  Esther Moses-Hyipeer   Member
  Lottie Sam   Member
  Virgil Lewis   Member
       
 

Organizational Chart

Tribal Council Standing Committees:

Timber, Grazing, Overall Economic Development Committee

Asa Washines, Chairman  

Leland Bill, Secretary

Leland Bill, Member            

Edwin Lewis, Member

 

 

Loan, Extension, Education & Housing Committee

Raymond Smartlowit, Chairman   

Esther Moses-Hyipeer, Secretary          

Frank Mesplie, Member

George Selam, Member

Roads, Irrig, & Land Committee

Virgil Lewis, Chairman

Gerald Lewis, Secretary

George Selam, Member            

Lottie Sam, Member

 

Legislative Committee

Asa Washines, Chairman

Vivian Babs George, Secretary

Frank Mesplier, Member                 

Esther Moses-Hyipeer, Member

Public Relations / Media Committee

JoDe L. Goudy, Chairman            

Athena Sanchey-Yallup, Secretary

Delano Saluskinr, Member

 

Radioactive / Hazardous Committee

George Selam, Chairman  

Edwin Lewis, Secretary

Virgil Lewis, Member

Asa Washines, Member

Veteran's Committee

Asa Washines, Chairman        

Virgil Lewis, Secretary

Esther Moses-Hyipeer, Member 

Edwin Lewis, Member

 

Fish & Wildlife Committee

Gerald Lewis, Chairman                

Leland Bill, Secretary

Vivian Babs George, Member

Edwin Lewis, Member

Health, Employment, Welfare, Rec., Youth Activities Committee

Frank Mesplie, Chairman   

Lottie Sam, Secretary

Raymond Smartlowit, Member

Leland Bill, Member

 

Enrollment Committee

JoDe L. Goudy, Chairman            

Athena Sanchey-Yallup, Secretary

Delano Saluskin, Member

Budget & Finance Committee

JoDe L. Goudy, Chairman            

Athena Sanchey-Yallup, Secretary

Delano Saluskin, Member

 

Cultural Committee

Gerald Lewis, Chairman 

Vivian Babs George, Secretary

JoDe L. Goudy, Member              

George Selam, Member

Law & Order Committee

Virgil Lewis, Chairman       

Vivian Babs George, Secretary

Lottie Sam, Member 

Esther Moses-Hyipeer, Member